2020-2021 LifeChanger of the Year Nominees

Find Your LifeChanger


Josette Burns

Position: U.S. History/Geography Teacher
School: Plantation High School
School District: Broward County Public Schools
City, State: Plantation , FL

View Nominee Details


Yaw Kumi-Diaka

Position: High School Career Technical Adult Engineering
School: Plantation High School
School District: Broward County Public Schools
City, State: Plantation , FL

View Nominee Details


Michelle Wakefield

Position: Middle School Academic Dean
School: River City Science Academy at Mandarin
School District: River City Science Academy at Mandarin
City, State: Jacksonville, FL

View Nominee Details


Randall Deich

Position: Computer Science
School: Lauderhill 6-12 School
School District: Broward County Public Schools
City, State: Lauderhill, FL

View Nominee Details


Sarah Hall

Position: Seventh Grade Teacher
School: Lawton Chiles Middle School
School District: Seminole County Public Schools
City, State: Oviedo, FL

View Nominee Details


Rosa Bradford

Position: Fourth Grade Math and Science Teacher
School: J.D Parker Elementary School
School District: Martin County School District
City, State: Stuart , FL

View Nominee Details


Olga Ingle

Position: Third Grade Teacher
School: Sutherland Elementary School
School District: Pinellas County Schools
City, State: Palm Harbor, FL

View Nominee Details


Donald Nelson

Position: Retired Assistant Superintendent of Operations
School: Duval County Public Schools
School District: Duval County Public Schools
City, State: Jacksonville, FL

View Nominee Details


Laurel Thompson

Position: Retiring Director of Student Services
School: Broward County Public Schools
School District: Broward County Public Schools
City, State: Ft Lauderdale, FL

View Nominee Details


Carolyn Slygh

Position: Retiring Biology Teacher / Department Chair
School: Seminole Ridge Community High School
School District: Palm Beach County School District
City, State: Westlake, FL

View Nominee Details