2017-2018 LifeChanger of the Year Nominees


Lisa Phillips

Position: Principal
School: Cass Technical High School
School District: Detroit Public Schools Community District
City, State: Detroit, MI

View Nominee Details


Marcy DeKett

Position: Principal's Secretary
School: Mason High School
School District: Mason Public Schools
City, State: Mason, MI

View Nominee Details


Jessica Clark

Position: Special Education Teacher
School: Rudyard Area Service Center
School District: Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
City, State: Rudyard, MI

View Nominee Details


Alisha Boeve

Position: Special Education Teacher
School: Bentheim Elementary School
School District: Hamilton Community Schools
City, State: Hamilton, MI

View Nominee Details


Jamie Stiffarm

Position: Special Education & Peer-to-Peer Mentor Teacher
School: A.D. Johnston School
School District: Bessemer Area Schools
City, State: Bessemer, MI

View Nominee Details


Pat Baltmanis

Position: Head Secretary
School: Lake Center Elementary School
School District: Portage Public Schools
City, State: Portage, MI

View Nominee Details


Michelle Campbell

Position: Third/Fourth Grade Split Class Teacher
School: Carsonville Port Sanilac Elementary School
School District: Carsonville Port Sanilac School District
City, State: Carsonville, MI

View Nominee Details


Nadonya Muslim

Position: Assistant Principal
School: East English Village Preparatory Academy
School District: Detroit Public Schools Community District
City, State: Detroit, MI

View Nominee Details


Charlene Mallory

Position: Principal
School: East English Village Preparatory Academy
School District: Detroit Public Schools Community District
City, State: Detroit, MI

View Nominee Details


Carol Slater

Position: Food Service Worker, Building Staff
School: Owen Elementary School
School District: School District of the city of Pontiac
City, State: Pontiac, MI

View Nominee Details


Jason Dosch

Position: Social Studies Teacher
School: International Technology Academy
School District: School District of the city of Pontiac
City, State: Pontiac, MI

View Nominee Details


Joan Mawer

Position: Central Administration Building Receptionist
School: Port Huron Area School District
School District: Port Huron Area School District
City, State: Port Huron, MI

View Nominee Details


Jaime Oppenlander

Position: Special Education Teacher
School: White Pines Intermediate School
School District: Grand Haven Area Public Schools
City, State: Grand Haven, MI

View Nominee Details


Sylvia Sturgis

Position: ELA Teacher
School: International Technology Academy
School District: School District of the City of Pontiac
City, State: Pontiac, MI

View Nominee Details


Amy Harris

Position: Third Grade Teacher
School: Ryan Elementary School
School District: Bronson Community Schools
City, State: Bronson, MI

View Nominee Details


Kris Henrickson

Position: Executive Assistant
School: Hamilton Middle School
School District: Hamilton Community Schools
City, State: Hamilton, MI

View Nominee Details


Amy Hughes

Position: Principal
School: Abbott Middle School
School District: West Bloomfield School District
City, State: West Bloomfield, MI

View Nominee Details


Zachary Sweet

Position: Math Teacher
School: Renaissance High School
School District: Detroit Public Schools
City, State: Detroit, MI

View Nominee Details


John Mackson

Position: Physics Teacher & Girls Basketball Coach
School: South Lyon High School
School District: South Lyon Community Schools
City, State: South Lyon, MI

View Nominee Details


Kathy Couillard

Position: Principal
School: Handley Elementary School
School District: Saginaw Public Schools
City, State: Saginaw, MI

View Nominee Details


Prea Saunders

Position: Choir Instructor
School: Centennial Middle School
School District: South Lyon Community Schools
City, State: South Lyon, MI

View Nominee Details


Misty Evenson

Position: Fourth Grade Math / Science Teacher
School: Herrington Elementary School
School District: Pontiac School District
City, State: Pontiac , MI

View Nominee Details


Catherine Cline

Position: Special Education Teacher
School: Clarence B. Sabbath 6-8 Preparatory Academy
School District: River Rouge School District
City, State: River Rouge, MI

View Nominee Details