2017-2018 LifeChanger of the Year Nominees


Teresa Crean

Position: School Monitor
School: Kenmore West High School
School District: Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda UFSD
City, State: Buffalo, NY

View Nominee Details


Kimberly Cooper

Position: Parent Coordinator
School: Village Academy
School District: New York City District #27
City, State: Far Rockaway, NY

View Nominee Details


Lisa Goldan

Position: Sixth Grade Teacher
School: Palmyra-Macedon Middle School
School District: Palmyra-Macedon Central School District
City, State: Palmyra, NY

View Nominee Details


Michelle Leimsider

Position: Assistant Principal
School: NYC iSchool
School District: NYC Department of Education District 2
City, State: New York , NY

View Nominee Details


Karen Gutierrez

Position: High School Algebra Teacher
School: Mineola High School
School District: Mineola UFSD
City, State: Garden City Park, NY

View Nominee Details


Christine Lochner

Position: Middle/High School Teaching Assistant
School: Greenville High School
School District: Greenville Central School District
City, State: Greenville , NY

View Nominee Details


Wendy Yonnetti

Position: Office Manager
School: Robert Graves Elementary
School District: Kingston City Schools
City, State: Port Ewen, NY

View Nominee Details


Marcella Judkins

Position: Principal Secretary
School: Brooklyn HS For Leadership & Community Service
School District: New York City Schools District 13
City, State: Brooklyn, NY

View Nominee Details


Mrs. Debra Wheeler

Position: Secretary
School: The William Wordsworth PS 48
School District: NYC Department of Education District 28
City, State: Queens, NY

View Nominee Details


Melody Halsey

Position: Secretary
School: Bolivar Road Elementary School
School District: Chittenango Central School District
City, State: Chittennango, NY

View Nominee Details


Ricki Budnick

Position: Life Skills Teacher
School: Edmund W Miles Middle School
School District: Amityville Union School District
City, State: Amityville, NY

View Nominee Details


Barbara Vacca

Position: Kindergarten Teacher
School: Louis V. Denti Elementary School
School District: Rome City School District
City, State: Rome, NY

View Nominee Details


Marie Alva

Position: Pre-K Teacher
School: Learning Zone
School District: Learning Zone
City, State: Brooklyn, NY

View Nominee Details


Christine Keane

Position: Fourth Grade Teacher
School: Marion G. Vedder Elementary School
School District: North Babylon School District
City, State: North Babylon, NY

View Nominee Details


Darren Lotter

Position: Fourth Grade Teacher
School: Marion G. Vedder Elementary School
School District: North Babylon School District
City, State: North Babylon, NY

View Nominee Details


Monique Redwood

Position: Eighth Grade Mathematics Teacher
School: Junior High School X123 James M. Kieran
School District: New York City Public Schools District 8
City, State: Bronx, NY

View Nominee Details


Efrain Bautista

Position: Crisis Management Paraprofessional
School: JHS 189 Daniel Carter Beard
School District: New York City Schools District 25
City, State: Queens, NY

View Nominee Details


Cornetta Murray

Position: Social Worker
School: Village Academy
School District: New York City Public School District 27
City, State: Far Rockaway, NY

View Nominee Details